Alameda County  »  6625 Crow Canyon Rd

6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley
Zip code 94552
County Alameda
Parcel ID 85-5100-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley

Sale date 09/06/2018
Sale price $1,148,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,906

Lot & Building Information for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley

Building sqft 2,484
Building class Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100)
Acreage 0.89
Rooms 7
Units 1
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley

• • Improvements for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley

How many sq. ft. does 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100) located at 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 has a total of 2,484 square feet and a current price per square foot of $462.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552?

6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,280,594.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2018 $1,148,000
06/30/2014 $770,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2021 Deed of trust 05/01/2051
09/06/2018 Deed of Trust 10/01/2048
09/06/2018 Grant Deed
08/19/2015 Substitution of Trustee
07/28/2015 Deed of Trust 08/01/2045
06/30/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
06/30/2014 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
06/30/2014 Grant Deed
10/30/2012 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
05/18/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley, CA 94552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,906
Market value $1,280,594

Assessment History for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,280,594 1.164 $14,906 +0.69%
2024-2025 $1,255,487 1.1791 $14,803 -48.84%
2023-2024 $1,230,874 2.3508 $28,935 +101.36%
2022-2023 $1,206,743 1.1908 $14,370 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,183,082 1.1848 $14,017 +2.29%

Permits for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/12/2018
07/27/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Castro Valley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$989,000
-8.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$669
3.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Castro Valley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Castro Valley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Castro-Valley and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,506
Median age 48.9
Average household income $225,929
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 5,021
Owner occupied units 93.2%
Average number of people per household 2.87
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,492,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,198,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6625 Crow Canyon Road, Castro Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).