Alameda County  »  94542  »  Fairview Ave  »  25988 Fairview Ave

25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Parcel ID 85A-6100-16-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 05/23/2023
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,338

Lot & Building Information for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 2,920
Building class Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100)
Acreage 4.95
Rooms 8
Units 1
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100) located at 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 has a total of 2,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $410.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542?

25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,145,840.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2023 $1,200,000
02/08/2002 $684,000
07/22/1998 $157,197
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/30/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
07/29/2024 Deed of trust 08/01/2054
05/23/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
05/23/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
05/23/2023 Grant Deed
03/22/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
08/08/2017 Cancellation
02/08/2002 Deed
07/22/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,338
Market value $1,145,840

Assessment History for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,145,840 1.164 $13,338 +0.68%
2024-2025 $1,123,554 1.1791 $13,248 -39.38%
2023-2024 $929,593 2.3508 $21,853 +101.35%
2022-2023 $911,402 1.1908 $10,853 +2.51%
2021-2022 $893,571 1.1848 $10,587 +2.30%

Permits for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/16/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,871
Median age 43.1
Average household income $180,842
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 4,936
Owner occupied units 72.6%
Average number of people per household 2.75
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,166,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,105,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25988 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).