Alameda County  »  94560  »  Central Ave  »  6520 Central Ave

6520 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

6520 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6520 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6520 Central Avenue, Newark
Zip code 94560
County Alameda
Parcel ID 92A-2165-11-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark

Sale date 08/24/2007
Sale price $2,655,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,074

Lot & Building Information for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark

Building sqft 21,148
Building class Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201)
Acreage 1.35
Units 2
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark

• • Improvements for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6520 Central Avenue, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 6520 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Flex/Research & Development Use (4201) located at 6520 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 has a total of 21,148 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6520 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560?

6520 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,487,155.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2007 $2,655,000
12/18/1996 $353,000
12/30/1992 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/28/2025 Subordination (lease)
03/28/2025 Subordination (lease)
03/28/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
06/03/2024 Assignment (deed of trust)
06/11/2021 Subordination (lease)
06/11/2021 Subordination (lease)
06/11/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
09/27/2016 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
04/29/2014 Notice
04/29/2014 Subordination (Deed of Trust)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark, CA 94560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $40,074
Market value $3,487,155

Assessment History for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,487,155 1.1492 $40,074 +1.60%
2024-2025 $3,418,790 1.1537 $39,443 +2.46%
2023-2024 $3,351,777 1.1485 $38,495 +0.83%
2022-2023 $3,286,066 1.1618 $38,178 +2.66%
2021-2022 $3,221,655 1.1543 $37,188 +0.04%

Permits for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark

The complete history of permits filed for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Newark residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,188,000
-12% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$772
-3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newark so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newark and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newark and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,145
Median age 37
Average household income $207,090
Family households 80.1%
Occupied housing units 15,184
Owner occupied units 69.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,109,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6520 Central Avenue, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map