Alameda County  »  700 Main St

700 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

700 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Main Street, Pleasanton
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Pleasanton
Parcel ID 94-110-24-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton

Sale date 11/29/2023
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,488

Lot & Building Information for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton

Building sqft 2,250
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.05
Units 1
Year built 1912
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Main Street, Pleasanton

How many sq. ft. does 700 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 700 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 has a total of 2,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $688.

What is the year built & the current market value of 700 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

700 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,581,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2023 $1,550,000
05/26/2006 $1,350,000
05/21/1997 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/15/2024 Agreement
02/15/2024 Request notice default/delinq
02/15/2024 Assignment (deed of trust)
02/15/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
02/15/2024 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
12/18/2023 Reconveyance
11/29/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
11/29/2023 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
11/29/2023 Grant Deed
11/02/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,488
Market value $1,581,000

Assessment History for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,581,000 1.1694 $18,488 +2.03%
2024-2025 $1,550,000 1.1691 $18,121 -34.21%
2023-2024 $1,773,103 1.5534 $27,543 +39.11%
2022-2023 $1,738,340 1.139 $19,800 +2.62%
2021-2022 $1,704,266 1.1321 $19,294 +1.30%

Permits for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/02/2024
12/04/2023
08/20/2013
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,529,750
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$781
-9.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,782
Median age 44
Average household income $248,717
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 15,923
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,656,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,392,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 Main Street, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).