Alameda County  »  281 Spring St

281 Spring Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

281 Spring Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton
Alternate address(es) 273 Spring St
Zip code 94566
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Pleasanton
Parcel ID 94-110-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton

Sale date 06/27/2014
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $64,445

Lot & Building Information for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton

Building sqft 12,272
Total sqft 12,272
Building class Multi-Family
Acreage 0.39
Buildings on lot 2
Rooms 33
Units 7
Year built 2020
Stories 3
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton

• • Improvements for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566?

281 Spring Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 2020 and has a total of 12,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,510,953, the tax amount paid for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 is $64,445.

When was 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

281 Spring Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was last sold in 06/27/2014 for $875,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2014 $875,000
12/21/2012 $800,000
02/10/2006 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/16/2020 Agreement
10/06/2016 Agreement
06/27/2014 Grant Deed
12/21/2012 Grant Deed
02/10/2006 Deed
06/30/2000 Deed
06/30/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton

Access detailed property tax data for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $64,445
Market value $5,510,953

Assessment History for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,510,953 1.1694 $64,445 +2.06%
2024-2025 $5,401,346 1.1691 $63,147 -23.24%
2023-2024 $5,295,866 1.5534 $82,266 +39.10%
2022-2023 $5,192,420 1.139 $59,142 +3.02%
2021-2022 $5,070,984 1.1321 $57,409 +16.69%

Permits for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton

The complete history of permits filed for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/24/2019
04/29/2019
09/26/2018
08/21/2018
08/21/2018
06/14/2017
01/31/2017
09/02/2016
09/02/2016
09/02/2016
Unlock the permit history for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasanton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,529,750
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$781
-9.2% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,782
Median age 44
Average household income $248,717
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 15,923
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,656,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,392,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281 Spring Street, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).