659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information
659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton |
| Zip code | 94566 |
| County | Alameda |
| Neighborhood | Mission Hill |
| Parcel ID | 94-218-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/22/2021 |
| Sale price | $855,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $21,221 |
Lot & Building Information for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton
| Building sqft | 1,979 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100) |
| Acreage | 0.21 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1981 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Residential - Planned Unit Development (PUD-MDR) |
| School district | Pleasanton Unif |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton
659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was built in 1981 and has a total of 1,979 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,814,651, the tax amount paid for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 is $21,220.
When was 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 last sold and what was the last sale price?659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566 was last sold in 10/22/2021 for $855,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton
Access detailed property tax data for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton, CA 94566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $21,221 |
| Market value | $1,814,651 |
Assessment History for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,814,651 | 1.1694 | $21,221 | +2.03% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,779,083 | 1.1691 | $20,799 | -23.23% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,744,200 | 1.5534 | $27,094 | +39.11% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,710,000 | 1.139 | $19,477 | +213.28% |
| 2021-2022 | $549,171 | 1.1321 | $6,217 | +1.29% |
Permits for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton
The complete history of permits filed for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Pleasanton residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasanton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Pleasanton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.
Check out recently sold homes in Pleasanton and see how their prices compare.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasanton Adult And Career Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.35 | |
| Lighthouse Baptist School | NR | Private | K-12 | 23 | 0.47 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 641 | 0.67 |
| Vintage Hills Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 538 | 0.81 |
| Phoebe Apperson Hearst Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 527 | 0.85 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pleasanton Adult And Career Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.35 | |
| Lighthouse Baptist School | NR | Private | K-12 | 23 | 0.47 |
| Pleasanton Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,050 | 0.84 |
| Harvest Park Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 1,086 | 1.72 |
| Harvest Park Preschool Center | NR | Public | 40 | 1.72 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 79 | 0.32 |
| Pleasanton Adult And Career Education | NR | Public | 0 | 0.35 | |
| Lighthouse Baptist School | NR | Private | K-12 | 23 | 0.47 |
| Amador Valley High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 2,665 | 1.02 |
| Harvest Park Preschool Center | NR | Public | 40 | 1.72 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton
Here are the neighbors for 659 Windmill Lane, Pleasanton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8856 Pleasanton Sunol Rd, Pleasanton | |||
| 4246 Graham St, Pleasanton | 1,224 | 07/11/2018 | |
| 4187 Alvarado St, Pleasanton | 1,159 | ||
| 1808 Cortez CT, Pleasanton | 1,236 | 06/19/2007 | |
| 37 Craig CT, Pleasanton | 1,789 | 06/07/2019 | $970,000 |
| 4098 Wells St, Pleasanton | 1,777 | 01/22/2021 | |
| 4173 Graham St, Pleasanton | 1,576 | 07/08/2004 | |
| 647 Windmill Ln, Pleasanton | 2,168 | 03/02/2020 | $646,000 |
| 9480 Pleasanton Sunol Rd, Sunol | 1,904 | ||
| 1820 Cortez CT, Pleasanton | 1,481 | 04/14/2017 | $908,000 |
| 4115 Alvarado St, Pleasanton | 1,236 | 11/21/2003 | |
| 4142 Graham St, Pleasanton | 2,283 | ||
| 4128 Graham St, Pleasanton | 1,691 | 07/15/1992 | |
| 621 Abbie St, Pleasanton | 2,583 | 01/10/2017 | |
| 650 Abbie St, Pleasanton | 3,060 | 11/18/2024 | $2,300,000 |
| 42 Craig CT, Pleasanton | 1,441 | 05/16/2008 | $570,000 |
| 17 Cali CT, Pleasanton | 1,441 | 02/10/1999 | $200,000 |
| 4103 Alvarado St, Pleasanton | 1,347 | 10/24/2017 | |
| 1191 Kolln St, Pleasanton | 1,159 | 05/14/2024 | $1,330,000 |
| 4754 Peaceful Ln, Pleasanton | 3,515 | 03/15/2023 |