Alameda County  »  10820 Foothill Rd

10820 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 Property Information

10820 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10820 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol
Zip code 94586
County Alameda
Parcel ID 96-310-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol

Sale date 08/08/2017
Sale price $1,265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,076

Lot & Building Information for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol

Building sqft 990
Building class Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100)
Acreage 2.8
Rooms 6
Year built 1934
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol

• • Improvements for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol

How many sq. ft. does 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Improved Rural-Residential Homesite (5100) located at 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 has a total of 990 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,277.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586?

10820 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586 was built in 1934 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,439,329.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2017 $1,265,000
03/28/2002 $749,000
02/11/1993 $466,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
08/08/2017 Grant Deed
03/28/2002 Deed
02/11/1993 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol

Access detailed property tax data for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol, CA 94586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,076
Market value $1,439,329

Assessment History for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,439,329 1.1169 $16,076 +2.19%
2024-2025 $1,411,107 1.1148 $15,731 -25.18%
2023-2024 $1,383,441 1.5197 $21,024 +35.43%
2022-2023 $1,356,320 1.1446 $15,524 +2.35%
2021-2022 $1,329,730 1.1407 $15,168 +2.95%

Permits for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol

The complete history of permits filed for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/15/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 1,011
Median age 45
Average household income $264,108
Family households 84.9%
Occupied housing units 337
Owner occupied units 80.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,599,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,235,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol

Here are the neighbors for 10820 Foothill Road, Sunol.