Alameda County  »  94551  »  Walnut St  »  1962 Walnut St

1962 Walnut Street, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1962 Walnut Street, Livermore, CA 94551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore
Alternate address(es) 1966 Walnut St
Zip code 94551
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northside Livermore
Parcel ID 98-230-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore

Sale date 05/07/2015
Sale price $837,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,399

Lot & Building Information for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore

Building sqft 2,514
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.11
Units 2
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Suburban Residential (RS)
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore

• • Improvements for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore, CA 94551?

1962 Walnut Street, Livermore, CA 94551 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,514 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore, CA 94551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,006,515, the tax amount paid for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore, CA 94551 is $11,398.

When was 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore, CA 94551 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1962 Walnut Street, Livermore, CA 94551 was last sold in 05/07/2015 for $837,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2015 $837,500
11/30/2005 $900,000
11/28/2001 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/07/2015 Grant Deed
05/07/2015 Power of Attorney
11/30/2005 Deed
11/28/2001 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore, CA 94551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,399
Market value $1,006,515

Assessment History for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,006,515 1.1325 $11,399 +1.79%
2024-2025 $986,784 1.1348 $11,198 -23.79%
2023-2024 $967,437 1.5189 $14,694 +34.16%
2022-2023 $948,468 1.1548 $10,953 +1.78%
2021-2022 $929,875 1.1572 $10,761 +2.66%

Permits for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$655
-3.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1962 Walnut Street, Livermore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools