Alameda County  »  94551  »  Clarke Ave  »  251 Clarke Ave

251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore
Zip code 94551
County Alameda
Neighborhood The Meadows
Parcel ID 98-269-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore

Sale date 07/24/1998
Sale price $209,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,710

Lot & Building Information for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore

Building sqft 1,501
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.14
Units 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore

• • Improvements for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551?

251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,501 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $327,631, the tax amount paid for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 is $3,710.

When was 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 last sold?

251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 was last sold in 05/24/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/1998 $209,000
11/29/1989 $172,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/24/2024 Quitclaim Deed to A Revocable Trust
04/12/2022 Reconveyance
07/24/1998 Deed
11/29/1989 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,710
Market value $327,631

Assessment History for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $327,631 1.1325 $3,710 +1.79%
2024-2025 $321,210 1.1348 $3,645 -23.79%
2023-2024 $314,911 1.5189 $4,783 +34.16%
2022-2023 $308,738 1.1548 $3,565 +1.78%
2021-2022 $302,685 1.1572 $3,503 +2.67%

Permits for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/07/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$655
-3.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 251 Clarke Avenue, Livermore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.