Alameda County  »  94551  »  Sunset Dr  »  748 Sunset Dr

748 Sunset Drive, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

748 Sunset Drive, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

748 Sunset Drive, Livermore, CA 94551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore
Zip code 94551
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northside Livermore
Parcel ID 98-391-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore

Sale date 12/05/2022
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,882

Lot & Building Information for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore

Building sqft 1,378
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.15
Units 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore

• • Improvements for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore, CA 94551?

748 Sunset Drive, Livermore, CA 94551 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,378 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore, CA 94551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,144,440, the tax amount paid for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore, CA 94551 is $12,960.

When was 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore, CA 94551 last sold and what was the last sale price?

748 Sunset Drive, Livermore, CA 94551 was last sold in 12/05/2022 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2022 $1,100,000
04/04/2022 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2025 Deed of trust 10/01/2055
12/05/2022 Deed of trust 01/01/2053
12/05/2022 Grant Deed
12/05/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
04/04/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
04/04/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
04/04/2022 Grant Deed
04/04/2022 Affidavit of death
08/12/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore, CA 94551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,961
Current property tax $12,882
Market value $1,144,440

Assessment History for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,144,440 1.1325 $12,961 +1.79%
2024-2025 $1,122,000 1.1348 $12,732 -23.79%
2023-2024 $1,100,000 1.5189 $16,708 +973.42%
2022-2023 $134,786 1.1548 $1,557 +1.80%
2021-2022 $132,142 1.1572 $1,529 +2.65%

Permits for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/25/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$655
-3.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 748 Sunset Drive, Livermore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.