Alameda County  »  94551  »  Cascade Ave  »  38 Cascade Ave

38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore
Zip code 94551
County Alameda
Neighborhood Summerset
Parcel ID 99-192-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore

Sale date 05/31/2022
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,141

Lot & Building Information for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore

Building sqft 1,130
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.2
Units 1
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Suburban Residential (RS)
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore

• • Improvements for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551?

38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,130 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,167,320, the tax amount paid for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 is $13,219.

When was 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551 was last sold in 05/31/2022 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2022 $1,100,000
01/22/1999 $84,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/31/2022 Deed of trust 06/01/2052
05/31/2022 Grant Deed
02/28/2019 Addendum Notice Assessment
02/13/2019 Security Instrument 02/01/2049
12/28/2017 Notice
Notice Lien
01/22/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore, CA 94551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,220
Current property tax $13,141
Market value $1,167,320

Assessment History for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,167,320 1.1325 $13,220 +7.17%
2024-2025 $1,087,000 1.1348 $12,335 -19.75%
2023-2024 $1,012,000 1.5189 $15,371 +403.20%
2022-2023 $264,520 1.1548 $3,055 +1.79%
2021-2022 $259,335 1.1572 $3,001 +2.66%

Permits for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/15/2020
10/02/2017
09/18/2017
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,085,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$676
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rancho Las Positas Elementary School 6 Public K-5 566 0.47
Marylin Avenue Elementary School 5 Public K-5 358 0.95
Emma C. Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 652 1.34
Joe Michell K-8 School 6 Public K-8 786 1.58
Acton Academy East Bay NR Private K-12 0 1.68

Nearest middle schools

William Mendenhall Middle School 7 Public 6-8 883 1.53
Joe Michell K-8 School 6 Public K-8 786 1.58
Acton Academy East Bay NR Private K-12 0 1.68
Valley Montessori School NR Private PK-8 423 1.95
Del Valle Continuation High School 3 Public 7-12 135 2.05

Nearest high schools

Granada High School 9 Public 9-12 2,279 1.07
Acton Academy East Bay NR Private K-12 0 1.68
Squaw Valley Academy Bay Area NR Private 9-12 0 1.71
Tri-Valley Rop School NR Public 9-12 0 1.89
Del Valle Continuation High School 3 Public 7-12 135 2.05

Neighbors for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore

Here are the neighbors for 38 Cascade Avenue, Livermore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
480 Everglades Ln, Livermore 2,023 06/09/2006 $650,000
538 Everglades Ln, Livermore 1,162 01/12/2022 $1,175,000
821 Yosemite Dr, Livermore 1,479 12/18/2023 $1,200,000
54 Cascade Ave, Livermore 1,343 03/16/2006
428 Everglades Ln, Livermore 1,318 06/03/2002 $375,000
578 Everglades Ln, Livermore 1,343
649 Yosemite Dr, Livermore 1,130 09/25/2020 $410,000
454 Everglades Ln, Livermore 1,573 10/28/2020
563 Yosemite Dr, Livermore 1,130 05/31/2023
581 Yosemite Dr, Livermore 1,479 10/28/2022 $1,060,000
542 Everglades Ln, Livermore 1,479
547 Yosemite Dr, Livermore 1,343 01/06/2025
406 Everglades Ln, Livermore 1,130 02/08/2001
595 Yosemite Dr, Livermore 1,427 05/19/2021
190 Cascade Ave, Livermore 1,343 08/21/2017
751 Yosemite Dr, Livermore 1,523 03/29/2022 $1,350,000
779 Yosemite Dr, Livermore 1,130 04/03/2018
863 Yosemite Dr, Livermore 1,343 12/13/2022
57 Yellowstone Way, Livermore 1,343 05/24/2017
468 Everglades Ln, Livermore 1,048 11/08/2018 $675,000