Alameda County  »  51 Murdell Ln

Villa Palms - 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore, CA 94550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Villa Palms - 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore, CA 94550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore
Zip code 94550
County Alameda
Neighborhood Tempo
Parcel ID 99-260-9-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore

Sale date 01/28/1999
Sale price $452,000
Arm's length
Property tax $82,268

Lot & Building Information for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore

Building sqft 51,473
Total sqft 51,473
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 4.11
Buildings on lot 10
Units 70
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore

• • Improvements for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore

How many square feet does Villa Palms - 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore, CA 94550 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at Villa Palms - 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore, CA 94550 has a total of 51,473 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Villa Palms - 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore, CA 94550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,264,320, the tax amount paid for Villa Palms - 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore, CA 94550 is $82,268.

When was Villa Palms - 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore, CA 94550 last sold?

Villa Palms - 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore, CA 94550 was last sold in 10/30/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 70 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/1999 $452,000
01/28/1999 $140,000
11/23/1993 $48,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2025 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
10/31/2025 Assignment (deed of trust)
10/30/2025 Grant Deed
05/07/2025 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
09/29/2020 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
10/30/2015 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
10/30/2015 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
10/30/2015 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
03/13/2013 Easement
04/06/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for Villa Palms - Villa Palms - 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore, CA 94550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $82,268
Market value $7,264,320

Assessment History for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,264,320 1.1325 $82,268 +1.77%
2024-2025 $7,123,268 1.1348 $80,835 -23.57%
2023-2024 $6,963,224 1.5189 $105,764 +34.14%
2022-2023 $6,827,644 1.1548 $78,846 +1.80%
2021-2022 $6,693,159 1.1572 $77,453 +2.60%

Permits for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/19/2026
12/24/2025
12/01/2025
10/22/2025
08/21/2025
07/10/2025
10/29/2024
06/05/2024
05/06/2024
03/11/2024
Unlock the permit history for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$655
-3.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,873
Median age 42.3
Average household income $228,475
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 17,564
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,233,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,123,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Murdell Lane, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).