Alameda County  »  2949 College Ave

Chardonnay Garden - 2949 College Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Chardonnay Garden - 2949 College Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2949 College Avenue, Livermore
Alternate address(es) 2901 College Ave
2913 College Ave
2925 College Ave
Zip code 94550
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southside Livermore
Parcel ID 99-975-68

Sales & Tax Overview for 2949 College Avenue, Livermore

Property tax $133,506

Lot & Building Information for 2949 College Avenue, Livermore

Building sqft 70,725
Total sqft 70,725
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 4.25
Buildings on lot 10
Rooms 294
Units 76
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 2949 College Avenue, Livermore

• • Improvements for 2949 College Avenue, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2949 College Avenue, Livermore

How many square feet does Chardonnay Garden - 2949 College Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at Chardonnay Garden - 2949 College Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550 has a total of 70,725 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Chardonnay Garden - 2949 College Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,788,580, the tax amount paid for Chardonnay Garden - 2949 College Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550 is $133,505.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 76 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2949 College Avenue, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2949 College Avenue, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2949 College Avenue, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2017 Easement
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2949 College Avenue, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for Chardonnay Garden - Chardonnay Garden - 2949 College Avenue, Livermore, CA 94550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $133,506
Market value $11,788,580

Assessment History for 2949 College Avenue, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2949 College Avenue, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,788,580 1.1325 $133,506 +1.76%
2024-2025 $11,561,538 1.1348 $131,200 -23.78%
2023-2024 $11,332,209 1.5189 $172,125 +34.15%
2022-2023 $11,110,686 1.1548 $128,306 +1.78%
2021-2022 $10,893,507 1.1572 $126,060 +2.66%

Permits for 2949 College Avenue, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 2949 College Avenue, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/18/2010
03/16/2009
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2949 College Avenue, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,015,000
-7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$655
-3.7% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,873
Median age 42.3
Average household income $228,475
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 17,564
Owner occupied units 73.5%
Average number of people per household 2.8
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,233,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,123,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2949 College Avenue, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).