Alameda County  »  94551  »  Shire CT  »  2229 Shire CT

2229 Shire Court, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

2229 Shire Court, Livermore, CA 94551 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2229 Shire Court, Livermore, CA 94551
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2229 Shire Court, Livermore
Zip code 94551
County Alameda
Neighborhood Springtown
Parcel ID 99-1305-81

Sales & Tax Overview for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore

Sale date 07/15/2016
Sale price $655,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,609

Lot & Building Information for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore

Building sqft 1,418
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.19
Units 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Suburban Residential (RS)
School district Livermore Vly JT Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore

• • Improvements for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2229 Shire Court, Livermore

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore, CA 94551?

2229 Shire Court, Livermore, CA 94551 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,418 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2229 Shire Court, Livermore, CA 94551 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $760,166, the tax amount paid for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore, CA 94551 is $8,608.

When was 2229 Shire Court, Livermore, CA 94551 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2229 Shire Court, Livermore, CA 94551 was last sold in 07/15/2016 for $655,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2016 $655,000
06/26/2007 $585,000
06/09/1995 $203,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/01/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2040
02/07/2017 Notice
07/15/2016 Cancellation
07/15/2016 Deed of Trust 08/01/2046
07/15/2016 Grant Deed
12/11/2013 Notice
06/26/2007 Deed
06/09/1995 Deed
04/11/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore

Access detailed property tax data for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore, CA 94551. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,609
Market value $760,166

Assessment History for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $760,166 1.1325 $8,609 +1.79%
2024-2025 $745,265 1.1348 $8,457 -23.79%
2023-2024 $730,652 1.5189 $11,098 +34.16%
2022-2023 $716,327 1.1548 $8,272 +1.79%
2021-2022 $702,283 1.1572 $8,127 +2.66%

Permits for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore

The complete history of permits filed for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/01/2022
06/01/2016
07/16/2015
09/04/2014
11/14/2013
09/27/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore with a free account.
Sign up

Livermore residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,085,000
-3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$676
-5.3% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Livermore so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Livermore and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Livermore and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo R. Croce Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 0.82
Celebration Academy NR Private 1-12 58 0.93
Altamont Creek Elementary School 7 Public K-5 635 1.44
Valley Montessori School NR Private PK-8 423 2.32
Valley Montessori School NR Private PK-8 423 2.32

Nearest middle schools

Andrew N. Christensen Middle School 6 Public 6-8 612 0.81
Celebration Academy NR Private 1-12 58 0.93
Valley Montessori School NR Private PK-8 423 2.32
Selah Christian School NR Private K-12 0 2.51
Junction Avenue K-8 School 3 Public K-8 861 2.52

Nearest high schools

Celebration Academy NR Private 1-12 58 0.93
Selah Christian School NR Private K-12 0 2.51
Sonrise Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 11 2.59
Vine And Branches Christian Schools NR Private 1-12 6 2.87
Livermore High School 7 Public 9-12 1,765 2.96

Neighbors for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore

Here are the neighbors for 2229 Shire Court, Livermore.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2089 Buckskin Rd, Livermore 1,313 01/08/2021
2043 Buckskin Rd, Livermore 1,225 10/31/2018
2067 Buckskin Rd, Livermore 1,313 08/11/2017 $672,000
2167 Shetland Rd, Livermore 1,349 06/08/2016
2131 Shetland Rd, Livermore 1,601 02/28/2013 $415,000
2077 Shetland Rd, Livermore 1,225 07/05/2024 $825,000
225 Quartz Cir, Livermore 1,602 11/12/2025
2155 Shetland Rd, Livermore 1,477 10/29/2021 $535,000
2025 Shetland Rd, Livermore 1,313 08/31/2022 $805,000
2090 Buckskin Rd, Livermore 1,303 12/11/2023 $1,070,000
209 Quartz Cir, Livermore 1,524 09/13/2024
2125 Buckskin Rd, Livermore 1,349 04/01/1999
2055 Buckskin Rd, Livermore 1,511 07/31/2020 $392,500
217 Quartz Cir, Livermore 1,850 01/30/2023
2243 Shire CT, Livermore 1,579 05/04/2022
2032 Buckskin Rd, Livermore 1,418
2113 Buckskin Rd, Livermore 1,553 12/29/1994
281 Murdell Ln, Livermore 1,178 01/05/2016
2273 Shire CT, Livermore 1,760 02/16/2022
2265 Shire CT, Livermore 1,418 07/14/2025 $1,015,000