Alameda County  »  94542  »  Fairview Ave  »  25119 Fairview Ave

25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 25085 Old Fairview Ave
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Parcel ID 417-284-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 04/30/2018
Sale price $1,560,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,661

Lot & Building Information for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 3,682
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.93
Units 1
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PD-1985)
School district Castro Vly Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542?

25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,682 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,774,983, the tax amount paid for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 is $20,660.

When was 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 04/30/2018 for $1,560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2018 $1,560,000
05/06/1998 $494,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2025 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
07/22/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
07/22/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
06/16/2022 Reconveyance
06/16/2022 Substitution of trustee
02/08/2022 Reconveyance
02/08/2022 Substitution of trustee
01/12/2022 Deed of trust 02/01/2052
11/26/2018 Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
05/22/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,661
Market value $1,774,983

Assessment History for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,774,983 1.164 $20,661 +0.69%
2024-2025 $1,740,180 1.1791 $20,518 -48.84%
2023-2024 $1,706,061 2.3508 $40,106 +101.36%
2022-2023 $1,672,615 1.1908 $19,917 +2.51%
2021-2022 $1,639,824 1.1848 $19,429 +2.29%

Permits for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25119 Fairview Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools