Alameda County  »  94542  »  Blackstone CT  »  3968 Blackstone CT

3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Parcel ID 417-284-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward

Sale date 03/02/2017
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,064

Lot & Building Information for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward

Building sqft 3,144
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 1.25
Units 1
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Development (PD-1985)
School district Castro Vly Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward

• • Improvements for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward, CA 94542?

3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1997 and has a total of 3,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,816,609, the tax amount paid for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward, CA 94542 is $21,145.

When was 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold?

3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 10/13/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2017 $1,500,000
03/28/1997 $423,318
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2022 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
03/02/2022 Deed of trust 04/01/2052
03/24/2017 Reconveyance
03/02/2017 Deed of Trust 03/01/2047
03/02/2017 Power of Attorney
03/02/2017 Grant Deed
11/29/2016 Deed of Trust 11/23/2046
10/14/2016 Reconveyance
10/03/2016 Deed of Trust 10/01/2046
01/23/2015 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,145
Current property tax $21,064
Market value $1,816,609

Assessment History for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,816,609 1.164 $21,145 +0.69%
2024-2025 $1,780,998 1.1791 $21,000 -48.84%
2023-2024 $1,746,078 2.3508 $41,047 +101.36%
2022-2023 $1,711,844 1.1908 $20,385 +2.52%
2021-2022 $1,678,284 1.1848 $19,884 +6.74%

Permits for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/08/2025
07/06/2022
09/23/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3968 Blackstone Court, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.