Alameda County  »  94542  »  China CT  »  4041 China CT

4041 China Court, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

4041 China Court, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4041 China Court, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4041 China Court, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Parcel ID 425-270-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4041 China Court, Hayward

Property tax $2,817

Lot & Building Information for 4041 China Court, Hayward

Building sqft 2,223
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 1.24
Units 1
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1-L-BE)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 4041 China Court, Hayward

• • Improvements for 4041 China Court, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4041 China Court, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4041 China Court, Hayward, CA 94542?

4041 China Court, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,223 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4041 China Court, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $240,298, the tax amount paid for 4041 China Court, Hayward, CA 94542 is $2,817.

When was 4041 China Court, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold?

4041 China Court, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 02/28/1996.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4041 China Court, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4041 China Court, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4041 China Court, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/23/2021 Deed of trust 04/01/2051
02/28/1996 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4041 China Court, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 4041 China Court, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $2,817
Market value $240,298

Assessment History for 4041 China Court, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4041 China Court, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $240,298 1.1724 $2,817 +0.98%
2024-2025 $235,587 1.1842 $2,790 -22.76%
2023-2024 $230,967 1.5638 $3,612 +34.18%
2022-2023 $226,438 1.1888 $2,692 +0.82%
2021-2022 $221,999 1.2028 $2,670 +1.16%

Permits for 4041 China Court, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 4041 China Court, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4041 China Court, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4041 China Court, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Avenue Elementary School 4 Public K-6 426 1.28
Fairview Elementary School 4 Public K-6 562 1.31
Montessori School At Five Canyons NR Private PK-K 13 1.44
Montessori School At Five Canyons NR Private PK-K 13 1.44
Stonebrae Elementary School 7 Public K-6 595 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Liber Academy of Hayward NR Private 1-12 0 1.48
Northstar School NR Private K-7 0 1.56
Northstar School NR Private PK-8 152 1.70
Victory Academy NR Private 7, 9-11 0 2.01
Stellar Preparatory High School NR Private 9 0 2.24

Nearest high schools

Liber Academy of Hayward NR Private 1-12 0 1.48
Hayward High School 5 Public 9-12 1,712 1.91
Victory Academy NR Private 7, 9-11 0 2.01
Stellar Preparatory High School NR Private 9 0 2.24
Silver Oak High Public Montessori Charter NR Charter 1-12 553 2.35

Neighbors for 4041 China Court, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 4041 China Court, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4106 Amyx CT, Hayward 2,176 09/09/2016
26535 Durham Way, Hayward 1,908 01/22/2021
26563 Durham Way, Hayward 3,329 08/06/2008 $1,025,000
25985 Clausen CT, Hayward 2,695 10/03/2012
3922 Picea CT, Hayward 3,039 03/23/2022
4050 Amyx CT, Hayward 2,009 03/04/2014
25580 West CT, Hayward 2,769 05/11/2020
3361 East Ave, Hayward 1,038 05/16/2022 $850,000
26204 Clover Rd, Hayward 3,742 04/16/2004 $1,250,000
26264 Clover Rd, Hayward 2,346 11/15/2007 $890,000
26158 Clover Rd, Hayward 945 11/27/2012 $350,000
26535 Fairview Ave, Hayward 1,680 04/21/2025
4071 Greenoaks Way, Hayward 2,613 02/23/2001 $712,000
26233 Clover Rd, Hayward 2,673 10/30/2024 $1,680,000
4165 Amyx CT, Hayward 3,136 10/06/1999
3932 Picea CT, Hayward 2,032 09/27/2023
4103 Greenoaks Way, Hayward 6,938 07/25/2025 $3,300,000
26637 Durham Way, Hayward 4,016 08/21/2023 $2,175,000
4156 Amyx CT, Hayward 1,730 08/29/2006
27263 Fairview Ave, Hayward 2,722 06/30/2021