Alameda County  »  1180 E St

Villa Morada - 1180 East Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Villa Morada - 1180 East Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1180 East Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 1182 E St
1192 E St
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 427-6-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 1180 East Street, Hayward

Sale date 02/25/2022
Sale price $33,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $69,417

Lot & Building Information for 1180 East Street, Hayward

Building sqft 71,806
Total sqft 71,806
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 1.5
Buildings on lot 2
Units 89
Year built 1970
Stories 4
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1180 East Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1180 East Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1180 East Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Villa Morada - 1180 East Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

Villa Morada - 1180 East Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1970 and has a total of 71,806 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Villa Morada - 1180 East Street, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,999,445, the tax amount paid for Villa Morada - 1180 East Street, Hayward, CA 94541 is $363,437.

When was Villa Morada - 1180 East Street, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Villa Morada - 1180 East Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 02/25/2022 for $33,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 89 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1180 East Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1180 East Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2022 $33,500,000
09/30/2019 $25,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1180 East Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1180 East Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
02/25/2022 Agreement
Declaration restrictions
02/25/2022 Deed of trust
Agreement
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
12/01/2062
02/25/2022 Grant Deed
09/30/2019 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/30/2019 Grant Deed
12/18/2017 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Modification (Deed of Trust)
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
06/22/2016 Modification (Deed of Trust)
05/29/2015 Modification (Deed of Trust)
11/02/2012 Assignment (Deed of Trust)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1180 East Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for Villa Morada - Villa Morada - 1180 East Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $363,437
Current property tax $69,417
Market value $30,999,445

Assessment History for 1180 East Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1180 East Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $30,999,445 1.1724 $363,437 -11.94%
2024-2025 $34,851,703 1.1842 $412,714 -22.77%
2023-2024 $34,174,729 1.5638 $534,424 +74.46%
2022-2023 $25,767,579 1.1888 $306,325 +0.81%
2021-2022 $25,263,477 1.2028 $303,869 +1.17%

Permits for 1180 East Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1180 East Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/09/2026
07/13/2020
03/29/2017
12/17/2015
03/20/2014
03/25/2013
03/25/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1180 East Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1180 East Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).