Alameda County  »  22529 2nd St

22529 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

22529 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22529 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22529 2nd Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 427-11-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward

Sale date 07/06/2007
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,009

Lot & Building Information for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward

Building sqft 2,465
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Elevator

Other Property Data for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22529 2nd Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 22529 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 22529 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 2,465 square feet and a current price per square foot of $263.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22529 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

22529 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $853,729.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2007 $650,000
05/30/2000 $650,000
10/15/1996 $356,026
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/06/2007 Deed
02/27/2006 Deed
02/27/2006 Deed
09/15/2003 Deed
05/30/2000 Deed
10/15/1996 Deed
02/20/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,009
Market value $853,729

Assessment History for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $853,729 1.1724 $10,009 +0.98%
2024-2025 $836,992 1.1842 $9,912 -22.76%
2023-2024 $820,586 1.5638 $12,832 +34.17%
2022-2023 $804,498 1.1888 $9,564 +0.81%
2021-2022 $788,729 1.2028 $9,487 +1.17%

Permits for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/21/2022
03/10/2022
09/24/2020
05/29/2019
10/30/2018
05/31/2018
Unlock the permit history for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,139
Median age 38.2
Average household income $130,417
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 21,584
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $827,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $776,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22529 2nd Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).