Ocean County  »  08701  »  1st St  »  412 1st St

412 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

412 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

412 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 412 1st Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 74
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 412 1st Street, Lakewood

Current property tax $11,790

Lot & Building Information for 412 1st Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 5,869
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 412 1st Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 412 1st Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 412 1st Street, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 412 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

412 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1935 and has a total of 5,869 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 412 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $486,800, the tax amount paid for 412 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $11,181.

When was 412 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold?

412 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 12/27/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 412 1st Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 412 1st Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 412 1st Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/18/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/27/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 412 1st Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 412 1st Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,182
Current property tax $11,790
Market value $486,800

Assessment History for 412 1st Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 412 1st Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $486,800 $486,800 2.297 $11,182 -3.24%
2024 $486,800 $486,800 2.374 $11,557 +4.86%
2023 $486,800 $486,800 2.264 $11,021 +2.96%
2022 $486,800 $486,800 2.199 $10,705 0.00%
2021 $486,800 $486,800 2.199 $10,705 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 412 1st Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 412 1st Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR Private PK-12 573 0.08
Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR Private PK-12 573 0.08
Bais Reuvain Kaminetz Of Lakewood NR Private K-8 260 0.16
Yeshivat Yagdil Torah NR Private PK-5 167 0.17
Yeshivat Yagdil Torah NR Private PK-5 167 0.17

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR Private PK-12 573 0.08
Bais Reuvain Kaminetz Of Lakewood NR Private K-8 260 0.16
Cheder Bnai Torah NR Private K-8 393 0.33
Bais Yaakov Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.34
Yeshiva K'tana Of Lakewood NR Private K-12 849 0.36

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR Private PK-12 573 0.08
Mesivta Ahavas Hatorah d'LAKEWOOD NR Private 9-12 102 0.11