Ocean County  »  08701  »  Madison Ave  »  52 Madison Ave

52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 74
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Current property tax $394,992

Lot & Building Information for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Building sqft 113,098
Building class Motel (530)
Acreage 2.26
Year built 1980
Stories 3
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

How many square feet does 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 have?

This Motel (530) located at 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 has a total of 113,098 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,308,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/08/2025 - D
01/28/2025 - R
Mortgage Modification
08/22/2024 - D
08/28/2024 - R
Mortgage Modification
06/30/2022 - D
09/12/2022 - R
Mortgage Modification
06/16/2021 - D
07/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/29/2020 - D
11/09/2020 - R
Mortgage Modification
05/01/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/01/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Mortgage Modification
04/24/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $374,606
Current property tax $394,992
Market value $16,308,500

Assessment History for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $16,308,500 $16,308,500 2.297 $374,606 +70.59%
2024 $9,250,000 $9,250,000 2.374 $219,595 +4.86%
2023 $9,250,000 $9,250,000 2.264 $209,420 -14.73%
2022 $11,168,400 $11,168,400 2.199 $245,593 0.00%
2021 $11,168,400 $11,168,400 2.199 $245,593 -0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 139,149
Median age 18.2
Average household income $100,999
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 31,469
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 4.36
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $577,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 52 Madison Avenue, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
506 S Lake Dr, Lakewood 2,398 01/12/1998 $143,500
412 1st St, Lakewood 5,869 12/27/2002
400 2nd St, Lakewood 2,212 10/14/2009 $1
20 Sunset Rd, Lakewood 2,658 12/03/2000
46 Sunset Rd, Lakewood 1,468 07/29/2023 $207,000
15 Forest Ave, Lakewood 10/08/2008 $3,500,000
418 1st St, Lakewood 3,968 07/24/2008 $575,000
415 1st St, Lakewood 12/29/2021 $182,802
402 2nd St, Lakewood 2,212 07/22/2025 $950,000