Alameda County  »  1344 B St

1344 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1344 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1344 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1344 B Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 1346 B St
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 427-31-23-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1344 B Street, Hayward

Sale date 07/28/2010
Sale price $292,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,393

Lot & Building Information for 1344 B Street, Hayward

Building sqft 2,859
Total sqft 2,859
Building class Two, Three or Four Single Family Homes (2100)
Acreage 0.26
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 1344 B Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1344 B Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1344 B Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1344 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

1344 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,859 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1344 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $374,721, the tax amount paid for 1344 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 is $4,393.

When was 1344 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1344 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 07/28/2010 for $292,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1344 B Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1344 B Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2010 $292,500
08/28/2009 $231,000
01/23/1991 $93,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1344 B Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1344 B Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/21/2026 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
02/01/2056
01/21/2026 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
02/01/2056
10/23/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
10/23/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
10/23/2025 Request notice default/delinq
06/02/2025 Request notice default/delinq
06/02/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
06/02/2025 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
07/28/2010 Deed
08/28/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1344 B Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1344 B Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $4,393
Market value $374,721

Assessment History for 1344 B Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1344 B Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $374,721 1.1724 $4,393 +0.98%
2024-2025 $367,376 1.1842 $4,350 -22.76%
2023-2024 $360,175 1.5638 $5,632 +34.17%
2022-2023 $353,114 1.1888 $4,198 +0.81%
2021-2022 $346,191 1.2028 $4,164 +1.17%

Permits for 1344 B Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1344 B Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1344 B Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1344 B Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Faith Ringgold School of Arts and Science 1 Public K-8 111 0.26
All Saints Catholic School NR Private K-8 203 0.35
The Montessori Giving Tree NR Private K-6 12 0.54
Vita Academy NR Private 1-6 0 0.60
Liber Community School NR Private 4-12 0 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Stellar Preparatory High School NR Private 9 0 0.28
All Saints Catholic School NR Private K-8 203 0.35
Bret Harte Middle School 5 Public 7-8 545 0.55
Liber Community School NR Private 4-12 0 0.61

Nearest high schools

Stellar Preparatory High School NR Private 9 0 0.28
Stellar Preparatory High School NR Private 9-11 26 0.51
Liber Community School NR Private 4-12 0 0.61
Hayward High School 5 Public 9-12 1,712 0.72
Special Education-Preschool-Laurel NR Public 1 0.78

Neighbors for 1344 B Street, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 1344 B Street, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1318 Terrace Ave, Hayward 3,120 06/06/2003 $470,000
1260 E St, Hayward 1,160 10/26/2018 $675,000
22734 3rd St, Hayward 1,525 08/03/1988 $75,000
1312 E St, Hayward 1,300 04/06/2021 $700,000
1365 B St, Hayward 2,400 11/06/2024 $1,015,000
1392 C St, Hayward 1,218 08/20/2020 $700,000
1310 Terrace Ave, Hayward 806 01/24/2022
1363 B St, Hayward 1,998 10/01/2018 $525,000
1375 B St, Hayward 2,712 06/24/2021 $950,000
1276 C St, Hayward 876 11/17/2020
22651 3rd St, Hayward 2,439 10/18/2021
1296 Terrace Ave, Hayward 1,632
1329 D St, Hayward 1,628 05/22/2018
22635 4th St, Hayward 1,292 11/22/2017
22761 4th St, Hayward 2,538 05/08/2023
22655 4th St, Hayward 2,158 08/24/2017
1360 B St, Hayward 2,550 11/07/2023
1380 D St, Hayward 1,788 03/31/2022 $1,020,000
1315 Terrace Ave, Hayward 1,554 11/01/2019 $600,000
1319 Terrace Ave, Hayward 6,231 05/18/2005