Alameda County  »  1392 C St

1392 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

1392 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1392 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1392 C Street, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Upper B Street
Parcel ID 427-31-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 1392 C Street, Hayward

Sale date 08/20/2020
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,801

Lot & Building Information for 1392 C Street, Hayward

Building sqft 1,218
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1924
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential - Min. Lot Area (RM)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 1392 C Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1392 C Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1392 C Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1392 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

1392 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,218 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1392 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $757,693, the tax amount paid for 1392 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541 is $8,883.

When was 1392 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1392 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was last sold in 08/20/2020 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1392 C Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1392 C Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2020 $700,000
04/14/2017 $541,000
09/12/2014 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1392 C Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1392 C Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/14/2020 Reconveyance
08/20/2020 Deed of trust 09/01/2050
08/20/2020 Grant Deed
04/14/2017 Deed of Trust 05/01/2047
04/14/2017 Grant Deed
04/14/2017 Affidavit of Death
05/22/2015 Quit Claim Deed
09/24/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
09/24/2014 Declaration Trust
09/24/2014 Declaration Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1392 C Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1392 C Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,883
Current property tax $8,801
Market value $757,693

Assessment History for 1392 C Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1392 C Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $757,693 1.1724 $8,883 +0.98%
2024-2025 $742,840 1.1842 $8,797 -22.76%
2023-2024 $728,280 1.5638 $11,389 +34.18%
2022-2023 $714,000 1.1888 $8,488 +0.81%
2021-2022 $700,000 1.2028 $8,420 +20.26%

Permits for 1392 C Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1392 C Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/28/2023
06/28/2023
09/10/2019
09/05/2017
       
Unlock the permit history for 1392 C Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1392 C Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1392 C Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Faith Ringgold School of Arts and Science 1 Public K-8 111 0.15
All Saints Catholic School NR Private K-8 203 0.31
Vita Academy NR Private 1-6 0 0.60
The Montessori Giving Tree NR Private K-6 12 0.63
Liber Community School NR Private 4-12 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Stellar Preparatory High School NR Private 9 0 0.18
All Saints Catholic School NR Private K-8 203 0.31
Bret Harte Middle School 5 Public 7-8 545 0.52
Victory Academy NR Private 7, 9-11 0 0.71

Nearest high schools

Stellar Preparatory High School NR Private 9 0 0.18
Stellar Preparatory High School NR Private 9-11 26 0.56
Hayward High School 5 Public 9-12 1,712 0.61
Victory Academy NR Private 7, 9-11 0 0.71
Liber Community School NR Private 4-12 0 0.72

Neighbors for 1392 C Street, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 1392 C Street, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1318 Terrace Ave, Hayward 3,120 06/06/2003 $470,000
1346 C St, Hayward 1,421 07/10/2020 $679,000
1381 B St, Hayward 2,844 12/22/2015
22734 3rd St, Hayward 1,525 08/03/1988 $75,000
1353 B St, Hayward 785 02/15/2019
1229 C St, Hayward 1,267 03/12/2026
1344 B St, Hayward 2,859 07/28/2010 $292,500
1360 C St, Hayward 1,605 10/07/2015
1365 B St, Hayward 2,400 11/06/2024 $1,015,000
1312 E St, Hayward 1,300 04/06/2021 $700,000
1375 B St, Hayward 2,712 06/24/2021 $950,000
1363 B St, Hayward 1,998 10/01/2018 $525,000
1276 C St, Hayward 876 11/17/2020
22620 3rd St, Hayward 4,814 12/10/2007
22635 4th St, Hayward 1,292 11/22/2017
1329 D St, Hayward 1,628 05/22/2018
1345 B St, Hayward 1,988 08/31/2023 $1,500,000
22655 4th St, Hayward 2,158 08/24/2017
1360 B St, Hayward 2,550 11/07/2023
22618 3rd St, Hayward 2,838 04/15/2015 $805,000