Alameda County  »  306 A St

306 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

306 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

306 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 306 A Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 320 A St
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Parcel ID 431-12-110-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 306 A Street, Hayward

Sale date 04/03/2020
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,411

Lot & Building Information for 306 A Street, Hayward

Building sqft 4,800
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 0.16
Units 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 306 A Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 306 A Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 306 A Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 306 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 306 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 has a total of 4,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $322.

What is the year built & the current market value of 306 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541?

306 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $973,330.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 306 A Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 A Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2020 $1,550,000
07/14/2016 $1,222,500
03/13/2006 $1,480,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 306 A Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 306 A Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/03/2020 Grant Deed
07/14/2016 Grant Deed
05/30/2014 Grant Deed
03/13/2006 Deed
01/26/2001 Deed
05/09/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 306 A Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 306 A Street, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,411
Market value $973,330

Assessment History for 306 A Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 A Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $973,330 1.1724 $11,411 +0.98%
2024-2025 $954,248 1.1842 $11,300 -22.76%
2023-2024 $935,540 1.5638 $14,630 +34.18%
2022-2023 $917,198 1.1888 $10,904 +0.81%
2021-2022 $899,220 1.2028 $10,816 +26.17%

Permits for 306 A Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 306 A Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/09/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 306 A Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 67,785
Median age 37
Average household income $127,046
Family households 69.1%
Occupied housing units 21,801
Owner occupied units 47.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $787,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $768,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 A Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).