Alameda County  »  21401 Curtis St

21401 Curtis Street, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

21401 Curtis Street, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21401 Curtis Street, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Parcel ID 432-72-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward

Sale date 12/16/2021
Sale price $3,455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,213

Lot & Building Information for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward

Building sqft 18,827
Total sqft 18,827
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 0.83
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Elevator

Other Property Data for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward, CA 94545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 18,827 square feet and a current price per square foot of $183.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward, CA 94545?

21401 Curtis Street, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,666,446.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2021 $3,455,000
08/25/2016 $2,400,000
12/14/2005 $1,400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
08/03/2022 Subordination (lease)
08/03/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
08/01/2032
08/03/2022 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
08/01/2032
12/16/2021 Deed of trust
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Assignment lease
01/01/2024
12/16/2021 Grant Deed
12/16/2021 Quit Claim Deed
08/25/2016 Lease
Subordination (Lease)
08/25/2016 Subordination (Lease)
08/25/2016 Subordination (Lease)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $43,213
Market value $3,666,446

Assessment History for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,666,446 1.1786 $43,213 +1.31%
2024-2025 $3,594,582 1.1866 $42,653 -23.11%
2023-2024 $3,524,100 1.5741 $55,473 +32.65%
2022-2023 $3,455,000 1.2104 $41,819 +35.04%
2021-2022 $2,573,256 1.2035 $30,969 +1.86%

Permits for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 33,186
Median age 41
Average household income $145,612
Family households 75.2%
Occupied housing units 10,097
Owner occupied units 69.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $877,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21401 Curtis Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).