Alameda County  »  861 Quantas Ln

861 Quantas Lane, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

861 Quantas Lane, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

861 Quantas Lane, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southgate
Parcel ID 442-45-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward

Sale date 09/30/2019
Sale price $618,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,842

Lot & Building Information for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward

Building sqft 1,121
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward

• • Improvements for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward, CA 94545?

861 Quantas Lane, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,121 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward, CA 94545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $675,863, the tax amount paid for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward, CA 94545 is $7,923.

When was 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward, CA 94545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

861 Quantas Lane, Hayward, CA 94545 was last sold in 09/30/2019 for $618,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2019 $618,000
03/04/1994 $122,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2024 Deed of trust
09/30/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
09/30/2019 Grant Deed
07/24/2019 Appointment of Trustee
03/04/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,924
Current property tax $7,842
Market value $675,863

Assessment History for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $675,863 1.1724 $7,924 +0.98%
2024-2025 $662,613 1.1842 $7,847 -22.76%
2023-2024 $649,622 1.5638 $10,159 +34.18%
2022-2023 $636,885 1.1888 $7,571 +0.82%
2021-2022 $624,401 1.2028 $7,510 +1.17%

Permits for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Park Elementary School 3 Public K-6 494 0.47
Alameda County Community 1 Public K-12 54 0.65
Alameda County Special Education School NR Public 67 0.65
A Shepherd's Heart Christian School NR Private K-12 27 0.70
Southgate Elementary School 7 Public K-6 611 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Alameda County Community 1 Public K-12 54 0.65
Alameda County Special Education School NR Public 67 0.65
A Shepherd's Heart Christian School NR Private K-12 27 0.70
Anthony W. Ochoa Middle School 4 Public 7-8 407 0.82
Winton Middle School 3 Public 7-8 498 0.90

Nearest high schools

Alameda County Community 1 Public K-12 54 0.65
Opportunity Academy 2 Charter 10-12 166 0.65
Alameda County Special Education School NR Public 67 0.65
A Shepherd's Heart Christian School NR Private K-12 27 0.70
Eden Area Rop School NR Public 10-12 0 0.78

Neighbors for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 861 Quantas Lane, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1046 Avondale Ln, Hayward 2,870 04/22/2005
1093 Edgemere Ln, Hayward 1,735 09/15/2003
25381 Belhaven St, Hayward 1,752 06/19/2001
25482 Lindenwood Way, Hayward 1,294 04/02/2021
1038 Avondale Ln, Hayward 1,294 07/17/1992
25140 Lindenwood Way, Hayward 1,276
1030 Avondale Ln, Hayward 1,312 01/17/2014 $450,000
1023 Avondale Ln, Hayward 1,636 08/16/2019
25580 Lindenwood Way, Hayward 1,420 09/30/2005 $540,000
25460 Lindenwood Way, Hayward 1,294 12/28/2018 $660,500
25152 Lindenwood Way, Hayward 1,554 02/04/2021
1509 Fry Ln, Hayward 1,181 10/10/2012
25202 Belhaven St, Hayward 1,359 08/27/2024
25438 Lindenwood Way, Hayward 1,276 09/11/2020 $658,000
1063 Avondale Ln, Hayward 1,294
1089 Edgemere Ln, Hayward 1,614 08/09/2005 $582,000
1092 Edgemere Ln, Hayward 1,294 01/13/2022
1055 Avondale Ln, Hayward 1,276 12/08/2016 $637,000
1088 Edgemere Ln, Hayward 1,276 07/14/2021 $970,000
25180 Belhaven St, Hayward 1,863 06/20/2019