Alameda County  »  1088 Edgemere Ln

1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Neighborhood Southgate
Parcel ID 442-60-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward

Sale date 07/14/2021
Sale price $970,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,068

Lot & Building Information for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward

Building sqft 1,276
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.11
Units 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward, CA 94545?

1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,276 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward, CA 94545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,029,363, the tax amount paid for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward, CA 94545 is $12,068.

When was 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward, CA 94545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward, CA 94545 was last sold in 07/14/2021 for $970,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2021 $970,000
09/04/2014 $450,000
04/27/2010 $375,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/14/2021 Deed of trust 08/01/2051
07/14/2021 Grant Deed
03/09/2020 Notice assessment
Payment contractual assessment req
09/19/2019 Deed of Trust 10/01/2049
07/25/2018 Deed of Trust 03/01/2048
02/15/2018 Deed of Trust 03/01/2048
01/23/2017 Deed of Trust 02/01/2047
09/04/2014 Deed of Trust 09/01/2044
09/04/2014 Grant Deed
04/27/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,068
Market value $1,029,363

Assessment History for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,029,363 1.1724 $12,068 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,009,187 1.1842 $11,951 -22.76%
2023-2024 $989,400 1.5638 $15,472 +34.18%
2022-2023 $970,000 1.1888 $11,531 +90.70%
2021-2022 $502,726 1.2028 $6,047 +1.17%

Permits for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/23/2021
03/19/2019
03/13/2019
11/14/2018
09/17/2018
04/02/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1088 Edgemere Lane, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.