Alameda County  »  24664 Townsend Ave

24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Santa Clara
Parcel ID 443-25-136

Sales & Tax Overview for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 05/25/2018
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,589

Lot & Building Information for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,296
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544?

24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $824,911, the tax amount paid for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 is $9,671.

When was 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 05/25/2018 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2018 $725,000
02/05/1997 $172,000
08/10/1990 $207,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/13/2021 Deed of trust 10/01/2051
09/20/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
05/25/2018 Deed of Trust 06/01/2048
05/25/2018 Grant Deed
03/05/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
05/31/2000 Deed
02/05/1997 Deed
08/10/1990 Deed
06/16/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,671
Current property tax $9,589
Market value $824,911

Assessment History for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $824,911 1.1724 $9,671 +0.98%
2024-2025 $808,737 1.1842 $9,577 -22.76%
2023-2024 $792,881 1.5638 $12,399 +34.17%
2022-2023 $777,337 1.1888 $9,241 +0.81%
2021-2022 $762,097 1.2028 $9,167 +1.18%

Permits for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/30/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24664 Townsend Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.