Alameda County  »  164 W Jackson St

164 West Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

164 West Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 24874 Cypress Ave
176 W Jackson St
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Jackson Triangle
Parcel ID 443-80-45-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward

Property tax $86,380

Lot & Building Information for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward

Building sqft 17,047
Building class One Story Store (3100)
Acreage 1.51
Units 1
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward

How many square feet does 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544 have?

This One Story Store (3100) located at 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 17,047 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544?

164 West Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,367,814.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/06/2022 Quitclaim Deed
07/20/2015 Quitclaim Deed
03/03/2015 Affidavit of Death
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $86,380
Market value $7,367,814

Assessment History for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,367,814 1.1724 $86,380 +0.98%
2024-2025 $7,223,382 1.1842 $85,539 -22.76%
2023-2024 $7,081,772 1.5638 $110,745 +34.17%
2022-2023 $6,942,934 1.1888 $82,538 +0.81%
2021-2022 $6,806,822 1.2028 $81,872 +1.17%

Permits for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/07/2022
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 164 West Jackson Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).