Alameda County  »  571 Jackson St

571 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

571 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

571 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 571 Jackson Street, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Jackson Triangle
Parcel ID 444-24-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward

Sale date 11/24/2015
Sale price $391,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,592

Lot & Building Information for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward

Building sqft 3,990
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.11
Rooms 5
Units 2
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 571 Jackson Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 571 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 571 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 3,990 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the year built & the current market value of 571 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544?

571 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $562,290.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2015 $391,000
12/28/2012 $290,000
08/06/2002 $485,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/24/2015 Grant Deed
11/24/2015 Order Sale
11/24/2015 Cancellation
07/17/2015 Notice Substandard Building
12/28/2012 Grant Deed
08/06/2002 Deed
02/03/1997 Deed
03/13/1991 Deed
01/04/1990 Deed
09/14/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,592
Market value $562,290

Assessment History for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $562,290 1.1724 $6,592 +0.98%
2024-2025 $551,265 1.1842 $6,528 -22.76%
2023-2024 $540,459 1.5638 $8,452 +34.18%
2022-2023 $529,862 1.1888 $6,299 +0.82%
2021-2022 $519,473 1.2028 $6,248 +1.17%

Permits for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 571 Jackson Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map