Alameda County  »  24001 Watkins St

24001 Watkins Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24001 Watkins Street, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 23989 Watkins St
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Foothill
Parcel ID 444-30-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward

Sale date 07/06/2017
Sale price $6,475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,669

Lot & Building Information for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward

Building sqft 4,190
Building class One to Five Story Office Building (9400)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward, CA 94544 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One to Five Story Office Building (9400) located at 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 4,190 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,545.

What is the year built & the current market value of 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward, CA 94544?

24001 Watkins Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $483,569.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward

77-89 Jackson St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/13/2026
Last updated 01/21/2026
Lot size 2.62 Acre

This property can be used for multiple purposes, already several existing businesses in this ground floor building. 

 

Confirm intended use with City of Hayward. 

View Listing

Brokers

Phil Rooss
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 77-89 Jackson St
77-89 Jackson St
24001 Watkins Street, Hayward
Property Mixed Use
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2017 $6,475,000

Title Documents for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/06/2017 Grant Deed
12/18/1995 Deed
06/05/1995 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,669
Market value $483,569

Assessment History for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $483,569 1.1724 $5,669 +0.98%
2024-2025 $474,087 1.1842 $5,614 -22.76%
2023-2024 $464,792 1.5638 $7,268 +34.17%
2022-2023 $455,680 1.1888 $5,417 -44.72%
2021-2022 $814,656 1.2028 $9,799 +1.17%

Permits for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/01/2021
02/28/2019
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24001 Watkins Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).