Alameda County  »  270 Fuji Way

270 Fuji Way, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

270 Fuji Way, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Fuji Way, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Fuji Way, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Jackson Triangle
Parcel ID 444-48-107

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward

Sale date 11/26/2003
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,585

Lot & Building Information for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward

Building sqft 1,647
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.17
Units 1
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RSB4)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward

• • Improvements for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Fuji Way, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward, CA 94544?

270 Fuji Way, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1997 and has a total of 1,647 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 270 Fuji Way, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $653,985, the tax amount paid for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward, CA 94544 is $7,667.

When was 270 Fuji Way, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

270 Fuji Way, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 01/23/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2003 $460,000
12/31/1996 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2021 Deed of trust 02/01/2051
01/23/2019 Deed of Trust 02/01/2049
01/23/2019 Grant Deed
02/20/2008 Deed
07/27/2007 Deed
08/25/2004 Deed
12/10/2003 Deed
11/26/2003 Deed
11/26/2003 Deed
12/31/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,667
Current property tax $7,585
Market value $653,985

Assessment History for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $653,985 1.1724 $7,667 +0.98%
2024-2025 $641,165 1.1842 $7,593 -22.76%
2023-2024 $628,594 1.5638 $9,830 +34.18%
2022-2023 $616,270 1.1888 $7,326 +0.81%
2021-2022 $604,191 1.2028 $7,267 +1.17%

Permits for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Fuji Way, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools