Alameda County  »  692 Berry Ave

692 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

692 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

692 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 688 Berry Ave
690 Berry Ave
704 Berry Ave
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Foothill
Parcel ID 444-57-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 06/23/2017
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,246

Lot & Building Information for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 2,588
Total sqft 2,588
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.58
Buildings on lot 4
Units 4
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Mb-Urban General Zone: 17. 5 to 35 Units/NE (MB-T4-1)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544?

692 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,044,504, the tax amount paid for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 is $12,245.

When was 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold and what was the last sale price?

692 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 06/23/2017 for $300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2017 $300,000
12/31/2013 $450,000
01/07/2004 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/23/2017 Grant Deed
06/23/2017 Interspousal Deed
05/20/2016 Reconveyance
12/31/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
12/31/2013 Grant Deed
01/19/2006 Deed
01/07/2004 Deed
06/09/1995 Deed
06/01/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,246
Market value $1,044,504

Assessment History for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,044,504 1.1724 $12,246 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,024,029 1.1842 $12,127 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,003,950 1.5638 $15,700 +34.17%
2022-2023 $984,267 1.1888 $11,701 +0.81%
2021-2022 $964,971 1.2028 $11,607 +1.17%

Permits for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/06/2025
03/05/2019
03/04/2019
02/07/2019
01/14/2019
02/17/2016
02/17/2016
02/17/2016
02/17/2016
01/19/2016
Unlock the permit history for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 692 Berry Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.