Alameda County  »  317 Berry Ave

317 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

317 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

317 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 319 Berry Ave
321 Berry Ave
323 Berry Ave
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Jackson Triangle
Parcel ID 444-66-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 11/04/2003
Sale price $892,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,830

Lot & Building Information for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 4,374
Total sqft 5,000
Building class Residential Property Converted to 5 or More Units (7200)
Acreage 0.42
Buildings on lot 3
Units 6
Stories 1
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward

How many square feet does 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 have?

This Residential Property Converted to 5 or More Units (7200) located at 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 4,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,264,894, the tax amount paid for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 is $14,829.

When was 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

317 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 04/23/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2003 $892,000

Title Documents for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2020 Assignment (deed of trust)
04/23/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
04/23/2019 Grant Deed
11/04/2003 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,830
Market value $1,264,894

Assessment History for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,264,894 1.1724 $14,830 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,240,098 1.1842 $14,685 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,215,783 1.5638 $19,012 +34.17%
2022-2023 $1,191,948 1.1888 $14,170 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,168,584 1.2028 $14,056 +0.65%

Permits for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/17/2018
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 76,739
Median age 37
Average household income $131,657
Family households 76.1%
Occupied housing units 22,920
Owner occupied units 53.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $828,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $700,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 317 Berry Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).