Alameda County  »  94542  »  Highland Blvd  »  1470 Highland Blvd

1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 1472 Highland Blvd
1474 Highland Blvd
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Foothill
Parcel ID 445-110-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Sale date 06/13/2022
Sale price $1,210,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,972

Lot & Building Information for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Building sqft 2,366
Building class Double or Duplex Type - Two Units (2200)
Acreage 0.4
Units 2
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RSB6)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542?

1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,366 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,284,051, the tax amount paid for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 is $15,054.

When was 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 06/13/2022 for $1,210,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2022 $1,210,000
05/12/2016 $778,000
07/23/2015 $520,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2022 Deed of trust
06/13/2022 Grant Deed
06/13/2022 Cancellation
03/15/2022 Substitution of trustee
11/03/2016 Grant Deed
08/03/2016 Reconveyance
05/12/2016 Deed of Trust 06/01/2046
05/12/2016 Grant Deed
12/10/2015 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
07/23/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,054
Current property tax $14,972
Market value $1,284,051

Assessment History for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,284,051 1.1724 $15,054 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,258,883 1.1842 $14,908 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,234,200 1.5638 $19,300 +87.07%
2022-2023 $867,858 1.1888 $10,317 +0.81%
2021-2022 $850,843 1.2028 $10,234 +1.17%

Permits for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/10/2024
04/10/2024
01/19/2024
01/19/2024
       
Unlock the permit history for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1470 Highland Boulevard, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.