Alameda County  »  94542  »  Highland Blvd  »  1189 Highland Blvd

1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Foothill
Parcel ID 445-130-100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Sale date 08/30/2024
Sale price $765,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,887

Lot & Building Information for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Building sqft 971
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RSB6)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

• • Improvements for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542?

1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1948 and has a total of 971 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $765,000, the tax amount paid for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 is $8,968.

When was 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 08/30/2024 for $765,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2024 $765,000
04/28/2016 $432,000
09/21/2012 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/30/2024 Grant Deed
05/17/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
04/22/2021 Deed of trust 05/01/2051
04/14/2020 Deed of trust 05/01/2050
04/14/2020 Grant Deed
08/25/2017 Deed of Trust 09/01/2047
04/28/2016 Deed of Trust 05/01/2046
04/28/2016 Grant Deed
03/30/2015 Deed of Trust 04/01/2030
03/30/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,969
Current property tax $8,887
Market value $765,000

Assessment History for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $765,000 1.1724 $8,969 +51.06%
2024-2025 $501,361 1.1842 $5,937 -22.76%
2023-2024 $491,533 1.5638 $7,687 +34.18%
2022-2023 $481,895 1.1888 $5,729 +0.81%
2021-2022 $472,447 1.2028 $5,683 +1.18%

Permits for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/16/2024
01/16/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1189 Highland Boulevard, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.