Alameda County  »  94542  »  Major Ave  »  984 Major Ave

984 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

984 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

984 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 984 Major Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Foothill
Parcel ID 445-240-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 05/20/2010
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,800

Lot & Building Information for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,318
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 984 Major Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542?

984 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,318 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 984 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,448, the tax amount paid for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 is $4,882.

When was 984 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold?

984 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 10/01/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2010 $285,000
01/27/2010 $180,000
10/22/2004 $448,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2020 Deed of trust 10/01/2050
10/01/2020 Grant Deed
12/31/2019 Deed of Trust 01/01/2050
05/01/2018 Deed of Trust 05/01/2048
11/19/2015 Deed of Trust 11/01/2045
11/19/2015 Modification (Deed of Trust) 11/01/2045
12/19/2012 Deed of Trust 01/01/2043
05/20/2010 Deed
01/27/2010 Deed
10/22/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,882
Current property tax $4,800
Market value $416,448

Assessment History for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $416,448 1.1724 $4,882 +0.98%
2024-2025 $408,284 1.1842 $4,835 -22.76%
2023-2024 $400,281 1.5638 $6,260 +34.18%
2022-2023 $392,432 1.1888 $4,665 +9.95%
2021-2022 $352,740 1.2028 $4,243 +2.17%

Permits for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/15/2019
07/05/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 984 Major Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.