Alameda County  »  94542  »  Major Ave  »  975 Major Ave

975 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

975 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

975 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 975 Major Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94542
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Foothill
Parcel ID 445-240-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 05/02/2024
Sale price $4,545
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,197

Lot & Building Information for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,368
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 975 Major Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542?

975 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,368 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 975 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $876,760, the tax amount paid for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 is $10,279.

When was 975 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

975 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542 was last sold in 05/02/2024 for $4,545.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2024 $4,545
03/03/2021 $810,000
09/21/2016 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/02/2024 Grant Deed
03/03/2021 Deed of trust 03/01/2051
03/03/2021 Grant Deed
09/16/2020 Deed of trust 10/01/2046
09/21/2016 Deed of Trust 10/01/2046
09/21/2016 Grant Deed
09/21/2016 Interspousal Deed
09/21/2016 Interspousal Deed
09/21/2016 Power of Attorney
08/14/2014 Deed of Trust 09/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward, CA 94542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,279
Current property tax $10,197
Market value $876,760

Assessment History for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $876,760 1.1724 $10,279 +0.98%
2024-2025 $859,571 1.1842 $10,179 -22.76%
2023-2024 $842,723 1.5638 $13,179 +34.18%
2022-2023 $826,200 1.1888 $9,822 +38.47%
2021-2022 $589,704 1.2028 $7,093 +1.17%

Permits for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/22/2014
09/04/2014
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 975 Major Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.