Alameda County  »  27768 E 12th St

27768 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27768 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 27748 E 12th St
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Garin
Parcel ID 452-68-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward

Current property tax $5,638

Lot & Building Information for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward

Building sqft 2,099
Total sqft 2,099
Building class More than 1 Mobile Home, or Manufactured Home with Other Residential Units (2900)
Acreage 0.15
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 2017
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544?

27768 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,099 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $487,859, the tax amount paid for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544 is $5,719.

When was 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

27768 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 10/18/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2024 Transfer Deed
08/25/2022 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
08/24/2022 Certificate
08/19/2022 Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
12/07/2020 Reconveyance
11/13/2020 Deed of trust 12/01/2050
07/06/2016 Reconveyance
07/06/2016 Reconveyance
06/17/2016 Deed of Trust 07/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,720
Current property tax $5,638
Market value $487,859

Assessment History for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $487,859 1.1724 $5,720 +0.98%
2024-2025 $478,294 1.1842 $5,664 -22.76%
2023-2024 $468,917 1.5638 $7,333 +117.47%
2022-2023 $283,645 1.1888 $3,372 +0.81%
2021-2022 $278,084 1.2028 $3,345 +1.18%

Permits for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/04/2023
11/29/2022
10/17/2022
08/02/2022
07/12/2022
06/28/2022
05/10/2021
04/12/2021
04/03/2017
08/16/2016
Unlock the permit history for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27768 East 12th Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.