Alameda County  »  27911 E 12th St

27911 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27911 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 27953 E 12th St
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Mission - Garin
Parcel ID 452-80-25-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward

Sale date 06/30/2021
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward

Building sqft 6,788
Building class Church (6600)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544?

27911 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1985 and has a total of 6,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,574,690, the tax amount paid for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544 is $18,461.

When was 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

27911 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 04/23/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2021 $515,000
09/04/1996 $176,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/23/2024 Grant Deed
06/30/2021 Deed of trust 08/01/2023
06/30/2021 Grant Deed
05/13/2015 Assignment of Rents
05/13/2015 Deed of Trust
09/04/1996 Deed
09/04/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,462
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,574,690

Assessment History for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,574,690 1.1724 $18,462 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,543,824 1.1842 $18,282 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,513,556 1.5638 $23,669 +34.17%
2022-2023 $1,483,886 1.1888 $17,640 +0.81%
2021-2022 $1,454,801 1.2028 $17,498 +1.17%

Permits for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/13/2024
02/13/2024
02/07/2017
02/09/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27911 East 12th Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).