Alameda County  »  282 Jacaranda Dr

282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Whitman - Mocine
Parcel ID 452-85-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward

Sale date 09/12/2008
Sale price $334,000
Current property tax $4,960

Lot & Building Information for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward

Building sqft 1,499
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward

• • Improvements for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward, CA 94544?

282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,499 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $430,081, the tax amount paid for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 is $5,042.

When was 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 06/08/2016.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2008 $334,000
02/19/2008 $450,500
09/05/2006 $640,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2016 Quitclaim Deed
06/08/2016 Deed of Trust 07/01/2031
06/08/2016 Quitclaim Deed
08/18/2015 Trust Transfer Deed
09/12/2008 Deed
02/19/2008 Deed
09/05/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,042
Current property tax $4,960
Market value $430,081

Assessment History for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $430,081 1.1724 $5,042 +0.98%
2024-2025 $421,651 1.1842 $4,993 -22.76%
2023-2024 $413,384 1.5638 $6,464 +34.17%
2022-2023 $405,281 1.1888 $4,818 +0.82%
2021-2022 $397,335 1.2028 $4,779 +1.17%

Permits for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 282 Jacaranda Drive, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.