Alameda County  »  26100 Gading Rd

Amberwood Garden - 26100 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Amberwood Garden - 26100 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26100 Gading Road, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 26172 Gading Rd
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Harder - Tennyson
Parcel ID 453-5-76-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward

Sale date 02/19/2025
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $120,932

Lot & Building Information for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward

Building sqft 62,558
Total sqft 62,558
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 4.21
Buildings on lot 9
Rooms 233
Units 72
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward

• • Improvements for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26100 Gading Road, Hayward

How many square feet does Amberwood Garden - 26100 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544 have?

This Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700) located at Amberwood Garden - 26100 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544 has a total of 62,558 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Amberwood Garden - 26100 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,314,947, the tax amount paid for Amberwood Garden - 26100 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544 is $120,932.

When was Amberwood Garden - 26100 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Amberwood Garden - 26100 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 02/19/2025 for $1,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 72 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2025 $1,300,000
02/01/2023 $200,000
06/20/1995 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/19/2025 Grant Deed
06/07/2024 Grant Deed
08/24/2023 Affidavit of death
02/01/2023 Grant Deed
09/15/2016 Grant Deed
05/06/2014 Affidavit of Death
11/02/2005 Deed
06/20/1995 Deed
01/22/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for Amberwood Garden - Amberwood Garden - 26100 Gading Road, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $120,932
Market value $10,314,947

Assessment History for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,314,947 1.1724 $120,932 +0.97%
2024-2025 $10,113,938 1.1842 $119,769 -9.97%
2023-2024 $8,507,034 1.5638 $133,033 +34.17%
2022-2023 $8,340,783 1.1888 $99,155 +0.81%
2021-2022 $8,177,804 1.2028 $98,363 +1.17%

Permits for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/15/2024
06/04/2024
06/04/2024
05/31/2024
05/31/2024
05/31/2024
05/31/2024
05/20/2024
05/20/2024
01/09/2024
Unlock the permit history for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26100 Gading Road, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).