Alameda County  »  520 Shepherd Ave

520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Harder - Tennyson
Parcel ID 453-60-7-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 08/31/2017
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,313

Lot & Building Information for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 5,697
Building class Multiple Residential Building of 5 or More Units (7700)
Acreage 0.19
Rooms 20
Units 5
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator
Parking

Other Property Data for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544?

520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1962 and has a total of 5,697 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,220,869, the tax amount paid for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 is $14,313.

When was 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold and what was the last sale price?

520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 08/31/2017 for $1,075,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2017 $1,075,000
01/17/2007 $690,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/17/2024 Reconveyance
12/17/2024 Substitution of trustee
08/31/2017 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
09/01/2047
08/31/2017 Grant Deed
12/30/2013 Ucc Amendment(3&+ PGS)
11/22/2013 Assignment of Rents
11/22/2013 Deed of Trust
01/17/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,313
Market value $1,220,869

Assessment History for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,220,869 1.1724 $14,313 +0.98%
2024-2025 $1,196,930 1.1842 $14,174 -22.76%
2023-2024 $1,173,464 1.5638 $18,351 +34.17%
2022-2023 $1,150,459 1.1888 $13,677 +0.82%
2021-2022 $1,127,905 1.2028 $13,566 +0.98%

Permits for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/14/2025
06/25/2021
01/02/2018
10/30/2017
10/30/2017
10/30/2017
10/30/2017
10/30/2017
11/19/2015
11/10/2015
Unlock the permit history for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 76,947
Median age 38
Average household income $135,020
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 22,991
Owner occupied units 56.2%
Average number of people per household 3.32
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $847,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 Shepherd Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).