Alameda County  »  27448 Lyford St

27448 Lyford Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

27448 Lyford Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27448 Lyford Street, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward
Alternate address(es) 27450 Lyford St
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Harder - Tennyson
Parcel ID 454-75-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward

Sale date 01/14/2009
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,593

Lot & Building Information for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward

Building sqft 1,469
Building class Single Family Residential Home with Non-Economic 2nd Unit (1200)
Acreage 0.12
Units 2
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward, CA 94544?

27448 Lyford Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,469 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $313,451, the tax amount paid for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward, CA 94544 is $3,674.

When was 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

27448 Lyford Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 02/27/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2009 $250,000
10/07/2008 $290,000
07/21/2005 $560,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/27/2025 Deed
06/27/2023 Declaration restrictions
07/21/2021 Deed of trust 08/30/2046
07/21/2021 Deed of trust 08/01/2036
02/01/2017 Deed of Trust 02/01/2047
02/01/2017 Grant Deed
01/14/2009 Deed
10/07/2008 Deed
07/21/2005 Deed
03/26/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,675
Current property tax $3,593
Market value $313,451

Assessment History for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $313,451 1.1724 $3,675 +0.98%
2024-2025 $307,306 1.1842 $3,639 -22.76%
2023-2024 $301,282 1.5638 $4,711 +34.18%
2022-2023 $295,374 1.1888 $3,511 +0.82%
2021-2022 $289,585 1.2028 $3,483 +1.17%

Permits for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/11/2025
05/10/2025
05/01/2024
05/01/2024
03/18/2020
02/25/2020
04/05/2018
03/08/2017
Unlock the permit history for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27448 Lyford Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.