Alameda County  »  3162 Baumberg Ave

3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94545
County Alameda
Parcel ID 461-20-2-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 02/24/2022
Sale price $5,425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $69,910

Lot & Building Information for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 21,000
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 1.08
Units 10
Year built 1981
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward

How many sq. ft. does 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 has a total of 21,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $258.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545?

3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,963,010.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 10 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2022 $5,425,000
08/25/2021 $4,300,000
09/26/2003 $1,900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
04/07/2025 Ucc amendment(3&+ pgs)
01/18/2023 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
05/31/2022 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
03/08/2022 Reconveyance
02/24/2022 Subordination (lease)
02/24/2022 Deed of trust
02/24/2022 Grant Deed
08/25/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
08/25/2021 Deed of trust
Assignment of rents
Ucc fin stmt(1-2 pgs)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward, CA 94545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $69,910
Market value $5,963,010

Assessment History for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,963,010 1.1724 $69,910 +4.60%
2024-2025 $5,644,170 1.1842 $66,838 -22.76%
2023-2024 $5,533,500 1.5638 $86,533 +69.28%
2022-2023 $4,300,000 1.1888 $51,118 +70.30%
2021-2022 $2,495,573 1.2028 $30,017 +1.17%

Permits for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/25/2024
11/06/2024
10/28/2024
06/05/2024
06/05/2024
Unlock the permit history for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,843
Median age 40.7
Average household income $147,820
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 10,085
Owner occupied units 71.1%
Average number of people per household 3.21
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $920,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $769,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3162 Baumberg Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).