Alameda County  »  28199 Montjoy CT

28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Tennyson - Alquire
Parcel ID 464-65-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward

Sale date 06/18/2004
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,931

Lot & Building Information for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward

Building sqft 1,087
Building class 2 Units, Single Family Residence with Detattched Accessory Dwelling Unit (2502)
Acreage 0.12
Units 1
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential - Min. Lot Size (RS)
School district Hayward Unif SCH

Other Property Data for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward

• • Improvements for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward, CA 94544?

28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,087 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $591,163, the tax amount paid for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward, CA 94544 is $6,930.

When was 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 06/18/2004 for $450,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2004 $450,000
02/02/2001 $350,000
12/01/1995 $176,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/20/2024 Notice
09/04/2024 Notice
05/05/2022 Deed of trust 04/20/2047
10/29/2020 Deed of trust 11/01/2050
08/01/2019 Deed of Trust 05/14/2049
09/15/2016 Deed of Trust 10/01/2045
08/14/2015 Deed of Trust 09/01/2045
06/18/2004 Deed
05/09/2001 Deed
02/02/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,931
Market value $591,163

Assessment History for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $591,163 1.1724 $6,931 +0.98%
2024-2025 $579,574 1.1842 $6,863 -3.90%
2023-2024 $456,710 1.5638 $7,142 +57.85%
2022-2023 $380,600 1.1888 $4,525 +0.81%
2021-2022 $373,138 1.2028 $4,488 +1.17%

Permits for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/20/2024
04/20/2024
03/10/2022
07/13/2020
       
Unlock the permit history for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28199 Montjoy Court, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.