Alameda County  »  29390 States St

29390 States Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

29390 States Street, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29390 States Street, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29390 States Street, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Tennyson - Alquire
Parcel ID 465-35-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 29390 States Street, Hayward

Sale date 08/12/2019
Sale price $176,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,513

Lot & Building Information for 29390 States Street, Hayward

Building sqft 1,132
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.1
Units 1
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 29390 States Street, Hayward

• • Improvements for 29390 States Street, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29390 States Street, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29390 States Street, Hayward, CA 94544?

29390 States Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29390 States Street, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $391,906, the tax amount paid for 29390 States Street, Hayward, CA 94544 is $4,594.

When was 29390 States Street, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29390 States Street, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 08/12/2019 for $176,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29390 States Street, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29390 States Street, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2019 $176,500
08/05/2002 $130,000
01/26/2000 $255,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29390 States Street, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29390 States Street, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2022 Notice assessment
Payment contractual assessment req
10/07/2019 Deed of Trust 10/30/2044
08/12/2019 Grant Deed
08/12/2019 Deed of Trust 09/01/2049
08/05/2002 Deed
01/26/2000 Deed
11/21/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29390 States Street, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 29390 States Street, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,595
Current property tax $4,513
Market value $391,906

Assessment History for 29390 States Street, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29390 States Street, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $391,906 1.1724 $4,595 +0.98%
2024-2025 $384,223 1.1842 $4,550 -22.76%
2023-2024 $376,690 1.5638 $5,891 +34.17%
2022-2023 $369,305 1.1888 $4,390 +0.81%
2021-2022 $362,066 1.2028 $4,355 +1.17%

Permits for 29390 States Street, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 29390 States Street, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29390 States Street, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29390 States Street, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ruus Elementary School 4 Public K-6 379 0.98
Treeview Elementary 2 Public K-6 437 0.99
Bowman Elementary School NR Public K-6 283 1.11
Saint Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 265 1.12
St Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 270 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Cesar Chavez Middle School 2 Public 7-8 482 0.82
Saint Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 265 1.12
St Clement Catholic School NR Private K-8 270 1.13
Kingdom Builder Christian Private School NR Private K-12 7 1.32
St. Bede Catholic School NR Private PK-8 228 1.50

Nearest high schools

Moreau Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 836 1.22
Tennyson High School 3 Public 9-12 1,551 1.32
Leadership Public Schools - Hayward 7 Charter 9-12 582 1.67
Alternative Learning Academy At Conley-Caraballo High 1 Public 9-12 21 1.75

Neighbors for 29390 States Street, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 29390 States Street, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
29387 States St, Hayward 1,132 01/04/2016
29155 Lassen St, Hayward 2,452 02/07/2018 $945,000
29071 Lassen St, Hayward 1,823 06/06/2022 $1,120,000
29388 Chance St, Hayward 1,154 12/03/2019 $620,000
100 Folsom Ave, Hayward 1,168 07/30/2008
29430 Chance St, Hayward 1,154 08/19/2021 $775,000
29370 Taylor Ave, Hayward 2,130 09/13/2016
29388 States St, Hayward 1,132 05/08/2009 $300,000
29393 States St, Hayward 1,469 02/23/2026
29387 Taylor Ave, Hayward 1,132 10/14/1988 $154,000
29146 Hillview St, Hayward 1,614 12/12/2003 $500,000
168 Folsom Ave, Hayward 1,920 06/20/2003 $151,818
50 Petite Way, Hayward 1,763 01/24/2024
29389 States St, Hayward 1,132 07/30/2021 $800,000
29386 Taylor Ave, Hayward 1,469 01/15/2021
29085 Hillview St, Hayward 1,614 10/27/1995 $224,000
29415 Chance St, Hayward 1,479 02/11/2020
29153 Hillview St, Hayward 1,763 04/05/2022
29200 Taylor Ave, Hayward 606
29391 Lassen St, Hayward 2,048 09/28/2022 $1,300,000