Alameda County  »  175 Mediterranean Ave

175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward
Zip code 94544
County Alameda
Neighborhood Tennyson - Alquire
Parcel ID 465-40-58

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward

Sale date 10/10/2014
Sale price $507,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,062

Lot & Building Information for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward

Building sqft 1,415
Building class Single Family Residential Homes Used as Such (1100)
Acreage 0.07
Units 1
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward

• • Improvements for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544?

175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,415 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $609,317, the tax amount paid for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 is $7,143.

When was 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 last sold?

175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544 was last sold in 04/10/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2014 $507,000
07/29/1988 $163,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/10/2024 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
02/20/2024 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
02/01/2044
02/20/2024 Deed of trust
Request notice default/delinq
02/01/2044
10/20/2023 Ucc fin stmt(3&+pgs)
10/11/2017 Deed of Trust 11/01/2032
10/10/2014 Deed of Trust 11/01/2044
10/10/2014 Grant Deed
11/24/2003 Deed
08/01/2003 Deed
12/24/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward, CA 94544. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,144
Current property tax $7,062
Market value $609,317

Assessment History for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $609,317 1.1724 $7,144 +0.98%
2024-2025 $597,371 1.1842 $7,074 -22.76%
2023-2024 $585,660 1.5638 $9,159 +34.18%
2022-2023 $574,177 1.1888 $6,826 +0.81%
2021-2022 $562,921 1.2028 $6,771 +1.17%

Permits for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/27/2023
07/25/2023
05/17/2023
04/03/2023
04/03/2023
Unlock the permit history for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward with a free account.
Sign up

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$822,500
-5.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$591
-2.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Mediterranean Avenue, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.