Alameda County  »  1250 Whipple Rd

1250 Whipple Road, Union City, CA 94587 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1250 Whipple Road, Union City, CA 94587
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1250 Whipple Road, Union City
Zip code 94587
County Alameda
Parcel ID 475-130-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City

Sale date 02/19/2016
Sale price $17,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $177,458

Lot & Building Information for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City

Building sqft 121,668
Total sqft 121,668
Building class Warehouse-Cold Storage (4103)
Acreage 4.81
Buildings on lot 3
Units 1
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City

• • Improvements for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1250 Whipple Road, Union City

How many sq. ft. does 1250 Whipple Road, Union City, CA 94587 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Cold Storage (4103) located at 1250 Whipple Road, Union City, CA 94587 has a total of 121,668 square feet and a current price per square foot of $143.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1250 Whipple Road, Union City, CA 94587?

1250 Whipple Road, Union City, CA 94587 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,060,514.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2016 $17,500,000

Title Documents for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/19/2016 Grant Deed
02/18/2014 Cancel Lease
02/18/2014 Grant Deed
12/30/2004 Deed
11/30/2004 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City

Access detailed property tax data for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City, CA 94587. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $177,458
Market value $14,060,514

Assessment History for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,060,514 1.2621 $177,458 +4.15%
2024-2025 $13,784,831 1.236 $170,381 -21.54%
2023-2024 $13,514,611 1.6069 $217,166 +31.95%
2022-2023 $13,249,620 1.2422 $164,587 +2.25%
2021-2022 $12,989,854 1.2392 $160,970 +2.86%

Permits for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City

The complete history of permits filed for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/21/2019
03/27/2019
11/02/2017
09/13/2017
07/06/2017
06/22/2017
05/25/2017
01/10/2017
09/14/2016
05/11/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City with a free account.
Sign up

Union City residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,284,000
-7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$759
-7.8% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Union City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Union City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Union-City and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,464
Median age 43
Average household income $177,461
Family households 77.9%
Occupied housing units 21,240
Owner occupied units 64.7%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,168,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $939,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1250 Whipple Road, Union City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).