Alameda County  »  2201 Walnut Ave

2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont
Alternate address(es) 39300 Civic Center Dr
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood Downtown Fremont
Parcel ID 507-465-11-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont

Sale date 01/10/2017
Sale price $57,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont

Building sqft 186,914
Total sqft 186,914
Building class Exempt Public Agency (0300)
Acreage 8.49
Buildings on lot 2
Units 40
Year built 1990
Stories 3
Bathrooms 12

Other Property Data for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont

• • Improvements for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538?

2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 1990 and has a total of 186,914 square feet.

When was 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538 was last sold in 01/10/2017 for $57,000,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont

Fremont Office Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/12/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Scott Dever
Walter Stephenson
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 360 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 2,903 Scott Dever
Walter Stephenson
Fremont Office Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/12/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Scott Dever
Walt Stephenson
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 310 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 11,081 Scott Dever
Walt Stephenson
Suite 110 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 3,334 Scott Dever
Walt Stephenson
Suite 100 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 2,871 Scott Dever
Walt Stephenson
Suite 260 General Office $36/Sqft/Year 3,116 Scott Dever
Walt Stephenson
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Fremont Office Center
Fremont Office Center
2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 2903 Sqft
Price $36/Sqft/Year
For Lease Fremont Office Center
Fremont Office Center
2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont
Property Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 20402 Sqft
Price $36/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2017 $57,000,000
01/10/2017 $3,000,000
10/21/2015 $383,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/16/2017 Release Assignment Rents
02/16/2017 Release Assignment Rents
01/31/2017 Reconveyance
01/31/2017 Substitution of Trustee
01/10/2017 Grant Deed
01/10/2017 Grant Deed
10/21/2015 Grant Deed
10/21/2015 Grant Deed
10/21/2015 Grant Deed
09/25/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $0

Assessment History for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2018-2019 $59,782,200 1.1706 $699,810 +92.27%
2017-2018 $31,266,916 1.1641 $363,978 +2.22%
2016-2017 $30,653,873 1.1616 $356,075 +2.70%
2015-2016 $29,532,809 1.174 $346,715 +7.39%
2014-2015 $27,392,133 1.1787 $322,871 +5.57%

Permits for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/08/2025
09/03/2025
08/15/2025
11/14/2024
08/21/2024
05/13/2024
05/13/2024
03/14/2023
03/14/2023
02/07/2023
Unlock the permit history for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2201 Walnut Avenue, Fremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.